NY C89403 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C89403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.59.2080 Mr. Jack Leporati Eastman Wire & Cable 1085 Busch Highway Pennsauken, NJ 08110 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical cable from Taiwan Dear Mr. Leporati: In your letter dated June 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and technical literature, the cable, identified as a Category 5-UTP High Speed Data Cable, consists of 24 gauge insulated copper wire, rated at 300 volts. It is designed for use in a local area network system. The applicable subheading for the Category 5-UTP High Speed Data Cable will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division