NY C89377 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.93.0000 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of cushion covers from India. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated June 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style no. 4030090 and Style no. 4031090 are cushion covers made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. They are comprised of a lightweight sheer fabric backed with a thicker fabric. Three edges are sewn and the fourth has a zipper closure. The front portion of the covers features embroidered flowers. Style no. 4030090 measures 18 inches square and Style no. 4031090 measures 12 by 16 inches. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cushion covers will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. The cushion covers falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division