NY C89363 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a potholder from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated May 26, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Item no. BAG98/BI11, is a sample of a 5 inch potholder. The outer shell of the potholder will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a polyester filler. Both sides of the fabric are slightly napped. It will be imported in a teal plaid (submitted sample) or a pink plaid referred to as Item no. BAG98/BI10. The applicable subheading for the potholder will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The potholder falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of an export license. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division