NY C89361 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C89361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Ms. Donna Przybylek Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 712 N. Central Avenue Wood Dale, Illinois 60191 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Przybylek: In your letter dated May 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Illinois Glove Company. The provided sample, style B476, is a lined gunn cut glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a backside thumb constructed of pigskin leather, the remainder of the backside is constructed of a woven cotton fabric. Pigskin leather overlays also reinforce the lower portion of the palm and extend across the forefinger and the thumb, and the backside fingertips and across the knuckle area. Additional features include two separate inner rubber foam pads covering the backside from fingertips to wrist and the backside thumb, and a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division