NY C89358 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C89358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.90.8000 Ms. Kim Marrazzo Kintetsu World Express (USA),Inc. 1221 N. Mittel Blvd. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a Voice Coil from Malaysia Dear Ms. Marrazzo: In your letter dated June 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Onkyo America of Columbus, Indiana. The merchandise is described in your letter as a voice coil# V2240 (VT6680A). The steel coil is designed to convert electrical pulses into mechanical movement in a loudspeaker. The applicable subheading for the voice coil will be 8518.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " ...loudspeakers... parts thereof...Parts: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division