NY C89331 July 7, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C89331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic platter from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an oval-shaped ceramic platter, known as the Mosaic Snowman Design Oval Platter (item number 986977), which measures approximately 15 1/2 inches long by 10 1/2 inches at its widest dimension. It possesses along the top surface a mosaic-like motif of a multicolored snowman. It is stated to be valued over $35 per dozen. The applicable subheading for this ceramic platter will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...platters or chop dishes valued over $35 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division