NY C89323 June 29, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C89323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a stationery kit from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two pencils and 1 pencil sharpener contained in a plastic pouch with a zip-lock type closure (item number 47623). Designed for children, the kit is decorated with puppies and colorful balls. The applicable subheading for the stationery kit will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross (pieces) plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. Pencils from China may be subject to additional antidumping duties. Before importation, we recommend you contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466- 2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division