PD C89320 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C89320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6114.30.3014 Dana N. Mobley J.C. Penny Purchasing Corporation PO Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated June 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woman's 90% polyester 10% spandex knitted jumper, and has the following lot numbers: 814-3705, 714-3401, 814-4099, 714-2250, 894-3938, and 233-232-1163. The jumper is sleeveless with oversized armholes, reaches mid-calf, and has shoulder straps two and one-half inches wide and a scoop neckline. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.30.3014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, jumpers, other. If considered a product of the Northern Mariana Islands, pursuant to General Note 3(a)(iv), HTS, the blouse will be free of duty; otherwise, it will be dutiable at 15.6% The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands are not presently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr., Port Director Seattle