NY C89311 July 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 C89311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.49.2015 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 10205 NW 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated June 17, 1998, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples. Style 102-099-225 is a pair of man's 100% cotton woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, buttoned back pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-44. Style 107-384-272 is a pair of man's 100% cotton woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, zippered fly front, belt loops, front slash pockets, buttoned back pockets and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 31-44. Style 100-978-752 is a pair of man's 60% tencel and 40% cotton woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, back pockets with buttons and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42. Style 100-540-752 is a pair of man's 60% rayon and 40% polyester woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, back pockets with buttons and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42. The applicable subheading for styles 102-099-225 and 107-384- 272, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 100-978-752 and 100-540- 752, will be 6203.49.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other, other: trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. Styles 102-099-225 and 107-384-272 fall within textile category designation 347. Styles 100-978-752 and 100-540-752 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division