NY C89294 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C89294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.20 Mr. Daniel Angevine Excel International of NY Corp. 147-48 182nd St., STE #201 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Korea packaged together with a man's silk tie made in the U.S. Dear Mr. Angevine: In your letter dated June 17, 1998 on behalf of your client, Burma Bibas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of a man's shirt and tie, lot No. 6210, in the box they will be sold in were submitted. The ties and boxes are manufactured in the U.S. The tie and the box will be exported from the U.S. to Korea; in Korea the shirt and tie will be packaged together in the box and sent to the U.S. The woven shirt, composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester, has a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with button closures, a breast pocket with PC embroidered on it and long sleeves with two button cuffs and sleeve plackets with a one button closure. The woven tie is made of 100% silk. The tie and the shirt constitute a set for tariff purposes. The shirt supplies the essential character to the set. The marking on the shirt "Tailored in Korea" is acceptable marking. The applicable subheading for the set submitted will be 6205.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mens' woven dress shirts of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 20.5% ad valorem. The sample shirt submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions. Claims under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, for the tie and box as parts of a set shall be granted if they satisfy the conditions and requirements of this tariff provision. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212- 466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division