PD C89292 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C89292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Lisa York Import Service Coordinator Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515-5432 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring tote bag from India. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated June 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #41-8002, is a 100% cotton drawstring tote bag. This unlined bag measures 11 X 12 and can be used to contain personal effects. You state it is an organdy gift bag to be used in lieu of wrapping paper. It closes with a self material drawstring across the top. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton drawstring tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500, HTSUSA fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director, JFK Airport