NY C89285 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C89285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080 Mr. Robert E. Derringer Leipold, Inc. P.O. Box 630 Windsor, CT 06095 RE: The tariff classification of various electrical components from Germany Dear Mr. Derringer: In your letter dated June 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are five (5) items in question, described as follows: - Connector Bodies - Cylindrical shells with male and/or female threads and a hollow body of base metal, which are used in the manufacture of RF and cylindrical connectors for telecommunication and high-frequency equipment. - Wire Clamps - Rectangular or square bodies of brass with a threaded hole intersecting a round or square wire entry hole. These are used as parts of terminal bodies. - Mounting Hardware - Threaded items which are parts of connectors for avionics and various electronic interconnect systems. - Ground Bars - Rectangular shaped bodies of brass with threaded holes intersecting an equivalent number of round or square wire entry holes. These are used to connect electrical power to machinery, or to terminate ground and common wire in junction boxes. - Male Pins - Pins of brass which are round, square, or rectangular in shape that are used in cylindrical connectors. The applicable subheading for the connector bodies, wire clamps, mounting hardware, ground bars, and male pins will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division