NY C89284 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C89284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Roger Gillam GT Products Chalk Lane Sidlesham, West Sussex PO20 7LW, United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a spinner from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gillam: In your letter dated June 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter. The spinner is a plastic fishing accessory used in commercial fishing to prevent shellfish traps from tangling when they are retrieved from deep water. The spinner is roughly shaped like an 8, and measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in length by 2 inches in width at its widest section. The applicable subheading for the spinner will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division