NY C89275 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 C89275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Tim Baker Jobar International, Inc. 20 N. Inglewood Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301-1120 RE: The tariff classification of a de-icer mitt from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated May 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is described as a microwave de-icer mitt. The mitt is made from a nonwoven polyester fabric and has an applied palm of nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR). The mitt is designed to be placed in a microwave oven for 60-90 seconds until the rubber palm heats up. The mitt is then placed on the hand and the rubber portion rubbed over the windshield in a circular motion. The heat of the rubber melts the ice or frost from a car's windshield. The essential character of the mitt is imparted by the rubber component. The applicable subheading for the de-icer mitt will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division