NY C89240 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 C89240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.6000 Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of preserved fruits and vegetables from China. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated June 22, 1998, on behalf of Shonfeld's (USA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a sample were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and is being returned to you as requested. Item FV-0005 is a mixture of 58 percent kumquats, 21 percent lemon slices, 13 percent orange slices, and 8 percent chili pepper in distilled white vinegar, put up in a two-liter bottle measuring 14 inches tall and 4 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2001.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division