NY C89229 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 C89229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Mr. Joel Marcus Inlay Product World 207 Fox Lane Wallingford, PA 19086 RE: The tariff classification of wood inlay strips and decorative marquetry from Spain Dear Mr. Marcus: In your letter dated June 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on wood inlay strips or bandings and decorative marquetry. Small samples of three strips and one diamond shaped piece were submitted. The samples have intricate designs and patterns made exclusively by arranging and gluing pieces of wood. A catalogue showing other strips and shapes with different designs and patterns was submitted. The catalogue also includes panel sections of flowers, birds, violins, etc., all made of marquetry. The wood inlay strips and marquetry will be used to decorate furniture, picture frames, wooden boxes and other cabinetry products. The applicable subheading for the wood inlay strips and marquetry will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood marquetry and inlaid wood. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division