PD C89220 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C89220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Linda Broadford Bradlees, Inc. One Bradlees Circle P.O. Box 9051 Braintree, MA 02184-9051 RE: The tariff classification of women's sweater-like cardigans from Malaysia Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles SB880 and SB184, are women's sweater-like cardigans constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style SB880 features a hood with a drawstring, a full front opening with a heavy zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets and a hemmed bottom. Style SB184 features a v-shape neckline, a full front opening with a five-button closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, welt pockets below the waist, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and front opening have rib knit trim. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Malaysia, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director, Los Angeles-Long Beach