NY C89219 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 C89219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010; 4823.51.0080; 4817.10.0000; 4820.10.2020; 4817.20.4000; 4823.90.8500; 9609.10.0000; 7323.99.9060 Mr. James P. Harrison Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a stationery gift set from China. Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letters dated May 27 and June 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item #224478, "stationery gift set," was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of a number of articles which have been shrink-wrapped together for retail sale. However, since it appears that not all of the articles will serve the same need or activity, they will be classified separately. Each item is described below, immediately followed by its applicable subheading, duty rate and provision in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS): > 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" "Personal Journal" consisting of blank paper pages permanently bound between paperboard covers. 4820.10.2010/2.4% (Diaries and address books) > 4 3/4" x 6 3/4" "Weekly Planner" consisting of blank paper pages permanently bound between paperboard covers. 4820.10.2010/2.4% (Diaries and address books) > 3 3/4" x 4 1/2" "Address Book" consisting of alphabetically-tabbed, lined paper pages permanently bound between paperboard covers. 4820.10.2010/2.4% (Diaries and address books) > Packet of ten 6 3/4" x 8 3/4" design-printed sheets of writing paper, 4823.51.0080/1.8%(Other paper, cut to size or shape, of a kind used for writing...: printed, embossed or perforated), with matching envelopes, 4817.10.0000/2.4% (Envelopes of paper or paperboard) > Separate packet of design-printed paper envelopes. 4817.10.0000/2.4% (Envelopes of paper or paperboard) > Heart-shaped, design-printed paper note pad, about 5" in diameter. 4820.10.2020/2.4% (Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard) > Packet of six design-printed, folded paper note cards, 4 1/4" x 6 1/4" in the closed position, blank except for design, 4817.20.4000/1.9% (Correspondence cards of paper or paperboard), with matching envelopes, 4817.10.0000/2.4% (Envelopes of paper or paperboard) > 4 1/2" x 6" paperboard photo frame. 4823.90.8500/3.2% (Other [non-enumerated] articles of paper or paperboard) > Two 7" wood-encased lead pencils. 9609.10.0000/ 14 cents per gross plus 4.3% ad valorem (Pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath). These pencils may additionally be subject to anti-dumping duties; it is suggested that before importation, you contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20230 > 9 1/2" x 15" x 3"(H) tray which holds all of the foregoing items for retail display. The bottom is made of interwoven rattan strips supported by a bare-bones metal frame. The sides are composed of curved, gold-colored steel rods, and include a rattan-wrapped carrying handle at each end. The tray appears to be suitable for multipurpose household use, such as carrying food, holding toiletries, etc. It will be classified on the basis of General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), HTS, in the provision appearing last in numerical order among those equally meriting consideration: 7323.99.9060/3.4% (Other [than certain enumerated] table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division