NY C89210 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:359 C89210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands' End, Inc. 1 Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit jacket from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated June 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 58491 is a woman's knit 100% cotton jacket. The jacket features long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and two side slash pockets below the waist. The bottom of the jacket also features a fully enclosed adjustable drawsting closure. We cannot rule on style 58490, since the sample wasn't submitted. The applicable subheading for style 58491 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 58491 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212- 466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division