NY C89179 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 C89179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Carol Casper Brahm & Krenz Int'l. Ltd. 3321 W. Rawson Ave. Franklin, WI 53132 RE: The tariff classification of hat with solar fan from China. Dear Ms. Casper: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, on behalf of G.H.L. International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a baseball style cap consisting of woven 100% cotton fabric with a novelty solar powered plastic fan inserted onto the brim. The cap consists of six panels that make up the crown with a fabric covered button at the center top of the crown. The brim is fabric covered with the fan at the center of the brim. The applicable subheading for the solar powered cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The solar powered cap falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division