NY C89173 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C89173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a household table lamp, style number 25902, which measures approximately 12 inches in overall length. It features a red colored ball-shaped ceramic body with a plastic shade featuring diverse geometric motifs. It also possesses an electric cord with a rotary switch light mechanism. The applicable subheading for this household table lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household electric table lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division