NY C89168 June 22, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C89168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.9090 Mr. James Shaw Panasonic Logistics Co. 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of an enhanced area distribution box from Japan. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated June 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item an Enhanced Area Distribution Box (EADB), is an apparatus for an Avionics In Flight Entertainment System. It acts as a zone controller and distributes power, audio/video signals and routes service data to and from the seat network in a Lan operation. This allows a passenger to view in flight videos, listen to music and play with interactive video games. The applicable subheading for the Enhanced Area Distribution Box will be 8525.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: other: other ... other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division