NY C89149 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C89149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Tracy Bazzle Schenker International, Inc. 7221 Investment Drive N. Charleston, S.C. 29418 RE: The tariff classification of spiral pipes from Austria. Dear Ms. Bazzle: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, on behalf of Agru America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample segment of the spiral pipe was included with your letter. The sample pipe has an inside diameter of approximately 5 3/4 inches and an outside diameter of 6 3/4 inches. The pipes are composed of either polypropylene or polyethylene plastic. The pipes are used as cores to wrap landfill liners. The applicable subheading for the spiral pipes will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division