NY C89121 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:236 C89121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000 Ms. Patricia Rone Worsham Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc. 2 Whitaker Street, Suite 306 Savannah, GA 31401 RE: The tariff classification of adhesive transfer tape from Japan. Dear Ms. Worsham: In your letter dated May 25, 1998, on behalf of your client, Fuji Copian Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a refill cartridge designed to be used with a hand held dispenser. The cartridge contains a roll of polyester tape coated with adhesive, a take-up reel, and a roller. When the dispenser is rolled along a surface, the adhesive is laid in strip form onto the surface, and the spent polyester tape, which acts as a carrier for the adhesive, winds onto the take-up reel. The refill cartridge will be sold to the ultimate consumer in individual units. The applicable subheading for the adhesive transfer tape refill cartridge will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of l kg: Products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg:...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division