NY C89107 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-:33:RR:NC:2:240 C89107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000 Mr. James A. Placea HABA 29-75 Riverside Avenuee Building 10 Newark, New Jersey 07104 RE: The tariff classification of Perfect Purity Deep Cleansing Nose Strips from Japan Dear Mr. Placa: In your letter dated June 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling A sample of the Perfect Purity Deep Cleansing Nose Strips was submitted with your inquiry. Blackheads and dirt are removed from the skin upon application of the Perfect Purity Deep Cleansing Nose Strip on the skin. The applicable subheading for the blackhead removal strip will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division