NY C89052 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C89052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Y. Fukui Sumitrans Corporation 3333 New Hyde Park Road, Suite 406 New Hyde Park, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of MPSMA (CAS 129283-82-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Fukui: In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for MPSMA (Chemical Name - Bis(4- Methacrylol-Thiophenyl) Sulfide) which is used in the production of lenses. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212- 466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division