NY C89046 June 22, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C89046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Mr. Richard J. Housman Sharp Microelectronics Technology, Inc. 5700 NW Pacific Rim Boulevard Camas, Washington 98607 RE: The tariff classification of a flash memory module from Japan. Dear Mr. Housman: In your letter dated June 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an 8 Mbyte "Flash Memory Module", model number SMTF80-2-100-08 which is designed for use in computer networking, telecommunications applications, printers and computers, and has an access time of 90 nanoseconds. This memory module is organized as two 1M banks of 32 bit words. Each bank consists of 2 x 16 bit wide blocks of memory with independent control signals which allow operation of the modules in 16 or 32 bit wide environments. This flash memory module features an 80-pin single-in-line memory module (SIMM). All inputs and outputs are TTL and CMOS compatible. This flash memory module is utilized to hold computer programs and provide backup for programs when a system goes down. The principal use of this SMTF80-2-100-08 Flash Memory Module appears to be in an automatic data processing (ADP) environment. The applicable subheading for the SMTF80-2-100-08 Flash Memory Module will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, for ADP machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division