NY C89044 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 C89044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.5060 Mr. Paul Handy Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc. Building 200 Tradeport Drive Suite 201 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of an inner body bolt from Japan. Dear Mr. Handy: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Blue Ridge Metals, Fletcher, NC. The subject item is described as in inner body bolt. It is a steel shaft with threads on both ends, approximately 3 5/8" in length. It does not have any hexhead or other means for utilizing a wrench of any type. It is pressed into a flywheel to help fasten automobile parts. The applicable subheading for the inner body bolts will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: studs: other. The duty rate will be 0.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division