PD C89027 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 C89027 CATEGORY;: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.25.00 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan P.R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree bell ornaments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification for couple bell ornaments. You have re-submitted your request with samples. The couple bell ornaments are in two assorted finishes (wrinkle gold and shining gold) and represent 32mm liberty bells and 30mm jingle bells. The submitted samples are identified as item W74E9204. All of the bells have a looped string for attachment and have decorative textile ribbons. Their headers state, "Yuletide Traditions" and "Holiday Accessories". The ornament is approximately 2 1/2" in height. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree will be 9505.102500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other:..Other......". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois