NY C89012 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Scott E. Ledgerwood Hartford Despatch International 225 Prospect Street East Hartford, CT 06108 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's seat cover from China. Dear Mr. Ledgerwood: In your letter dated June 9, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as "Style #F-202-Side zip fleece bunting style with seatbelt attachments & neck brace", is an infant's seat cover. The submitted seat cover does not include a neck brace. This cover is designed to be used with a car seat, stroller, or on its own. The cover's exterior is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The fabric is napped. The cover's interior is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. This fabric resembles sheepskin. The seat cover has various cutouts through which restraints will protrude. There is an additional piece on the front with a zipper closure. When zippered this piece covers an infant's lower torso and provides warmth. This piece is completely removable and is constructed from the same fabrics as the cover. The infant's seat cover is not stuffed or internally fitted. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the seat cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division