NY C89002 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C89002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Tamee MacMillan Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Macau. Dear Ms. MacMillan: In your letter dated June 9, 1998 and in subsequent correspondence dated June 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style BMW-05 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, interlock knit fabric which measures 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a left over right, partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. As requested, the sample will be returned The applicable subheading for Style BMW-05 will be 6105.10.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style BMW-05 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division