NY C88977 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C88977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Ms. Desiree Samson OCS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 2041 Mariposa Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated signal device from Japan Dear Ms. Samson: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, on behalf of Octo Sangyo Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, this signal device, identified as "Litel", is designed to alert a person to an incoming or outgoing call on a cellular telephone. The signaling unit itself is available in five different models, and each model is equipped with a key chain. In operation, the device will emit a flashing light when the cellular telephone is in use, provided the telephone and the "Litel" are no more than seven feet apart. The applicable subheading for the "Litel" will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division