PD C88964 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C88964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090 Mr. Edward J. Major All-Air Customs Brokers, Inc. 167-16 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two knit hats from Hong Kong, China, and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Major: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, on behalf of Toby N.Y.C. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples, of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. Style number 9559 is a 100 percent acrylic lattice knit hat with a pom-pom at the apex of the crown. Style number 9553 is a 100 percent acrylic knit cap which also features a pom-pom at the apex of the crown. Both hats are loosely knit, and incorporate bands of braided elastic at their lower extremities which serve to keep them tight around the wearer's head. The applicable subheading for both hats will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted...other, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted ...wholly or in part of braid, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Both hats fall within textile category designation 659. As products of Hong Kong, China, and Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director, New York/Newark