NY C88961 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C88961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.2000/8211.92.4060 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. Hook Creek Blvd. & 145 th Avenue Bld.. A5 Valley Stream, New York 11582 RE: The tariff classification a flatware set from Thailand Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated June 05, 1998 you requested a tariff classification, on behalf of your client Excel Importing Corp. The sample you have submitted, Faberware Colours 20 piece service for four, is a stainless steel flatware set. It consists of 4 salad forks, 4 dinner forks, 4 dinner knaves place spoons and four teaspoons. All of the flatware pieces have black plastic handles The applicable subheading for the flatware set will be 8215.20.0000/8211.91.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [other sets of assorted articles/ [t]able knives having fixed blades with rubber or plastic handles: other. The duty rate will be 0.8 cents each plus 4.1% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8215.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP expired June 30,1998 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division