PD C88953 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C88953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Tomas Ortega Ralsey Group Limited 512 Seventh Avenue, 40th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater from China Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter dated June 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #1191, is a women's sweater composed of 100% acrylic rib knit fabric. The pullover sweater features a squared neckline; side seam slits and long sleeves. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana