NY C88950 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Annie Ortega U.S. Import & Promotions Co., Inc. Financial Federal Building 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D Miami Beach, FL 33139 RE: The tariff classification of a strap from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ortega: In your letter dated June 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a strap used to hold a bottle. It is made of an 1 inch wide webb fabric with adjustable plastic buckles. Attached onto the two ends is a cellular rubber grip with a 7/8" hole in the center. The rubber grip will be placed over the bottle neck to secure the strap onto the bottle. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division