NY C88949 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C88949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0090 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a portable fan light from China Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated June 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a portable 2 speed fan with a fluorescent tube light, stock # 41-2243. The fan/light is battery operated and has an attached handle for hanging. It is designed for use indoor or outdoor. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the fan/light will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other table, floor, wall...fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division