NY C88938 July 7, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C88938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000 Mr. David A. Bennett Amco Brokers and Forwarders, Inc. 2700 Broening Highway Dunmar Building North, Suite 212C Dundalk Marine Terminal Baltimore, Maryland 21222 RE: The tariff classification of ethylene vinyl acetate/polyethylene sheet from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, on behalf of Monarch Rubber Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample segment of the sheet was provided with your letter. The sample is composed of cellular plastics. According to the information supplied with your letter, the sheet is composed of 70 percent ethylene vinyl acetate, 20 percent polyethylene and 10 percent calcium carbonate. The sheet will be used for shoe soling. The applicable subheading for the cellular sheet will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular...of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division