NY C88921 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 C88921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan Grant International Development Systems, Inc. 733 15th Street, N.W., Suite 520 Washington, D.C. 20005 The tariff classification of a boy's pullover from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Grant: In your letter dated June 5, 1998, on behalf of your client Alpine Creations, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a boy's knit pullover. The garment has the appearance of a pullover and features a rib knit crew neck, rib knit short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the pullover will be imported in boys' sizes 4-7. Your letter, however, did not indicate the fiber content of the garment. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the pullover is constructed of 100% cotton fibers. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover, if cotton, will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The pullover, falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirate are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division