PD C88907 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:HO6 C88907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 Attention: Brandon Terrell RE: The tariff classification of cotton work gloves from Vietnam. In your letter dated June 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The sample is being returned as requested. You submitted a pair of work gloves representing style # 7780 for our examination. They are constructed from a clute pattern and feature a rib knit cotton cuff. The single-layer woven cotton shell is napped on the inside surface. The applicable subheading for the style # 7780, work gloves, will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes.... The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem (column 2 rate). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.