PD C88904 July 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:HO6 C88904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 Attention: Brandon Terrell RE: The tariff classification of cotton work gloves from China. In your letter dated June 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The sample is being returned as requested. You submitted a pair of work gloves representing style # 2202 for our examination. They are constructed from a clute pattern and feature a rib knit cotton cuff. The outside shell and lining layer are made from napped woven cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the style # 2202, work gloves, will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes.... The rate of duty will be 24.4 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G Moran, Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.