NY C88833 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C88833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0040 Ms. Maria S. Murphy Greitzer Brokers, Inc. 9948 Via De La Amistad San Diego, CA 92173 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated June 5, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Teddi of California. You have enclosed a sample of a knit fabric, which you state is a 100% polyester warp knit fabric. The weight in linear dimensions is given as "8 - 8 1/2 oz./lin." We assume this is ounces per linear yard. We will assume for purposes of this ruling that this item weighs less than 271 grams per square meter. In your letter you state that the fabric is made in the United States. You stated that the "fabric (is) characterized by the manufacturer as a knit". You requested our verification of this characterization. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, knitted or crocheted; other; of man-made fibers; other: other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212- 466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division