PD C88830 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C88830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Paul Budhu Imports Department GFT (USA) Corporation 650 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Budhu: In your letter dated June 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number M55027418D, is a woman's unlined coat that is manufactured from 100 percent wool knitted fabric. The coat extends to the knee and features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures. The coat has a notched collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves with hemmed edges, and two front pockets located below the waist. The coat also features a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 63.3 cents per kilogram plus 18.6 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of the shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port