NY C88804 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Tamee MacMillan Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a "Party Mat" from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Korea. Dear Ms. MacMillan: In your letter dated June 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Party Mat," style number C-9111. The mat is made with an acrylic woven brushed fabric on the top exterior surface and a nylon woven fabric on the bottom exterior surface. There are horizonal and vertical top stitching throughout the article creating a checkerboard pattern. The mat is used at picnics, the beach, etc. When not in use the mat can be rolled up and secured with the attached fabric tie straps. The mat measures 72" x 58." The applicable subheading for the "Party Mat" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division