PD C88803 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C88803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Tamee Macmillian CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton baseball cap from China, Taiwan, Korea and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Macmillian: In your letter dated June 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number C-9 101 is a baseball cap. It is constructed of panels of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The cap features a leather sizer with a metal buckle at the rear of the crown. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabrics, in the piece(but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed;...other, of cotton...not knitted...headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category 359. As products of China, Taiwan, Korea and the Philippines this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark