PD C88800 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C88800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Tamee MacMillan CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, Massachusetts 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a bifold leather wallet from China Dear Ms. MacMillan: In your letter dated June 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which CYRK, Inc. intends to import is a bifold leather wallet (style C-9 102) with bill pockets and card slots which measures approximately 4 x 4 1/2 inches when in the closed position. The applicable subheading for the leather wallet will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle