PD C88798 June 30, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 C88798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Ms. Tamee MacMillan CYRK, Incorporated 3 Pond Road Gloucester, Maine 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a card holder from China Dear Ms. MacMillan: In your letter dated June 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, "Clip Wallet-Credit Card Holder," is a holder designed to carry credit or business cards. It measures approximately 3 x 5 inches with a metal clip affixed at the back. The metal clip may be used to secure currency. It has an unsecured top and an outer surface of cowhide leather. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the credit card holder will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag; with outer surface of leather, composition leather or patent leather. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan