NY C88773 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.92.0000 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from Sri-Lanka. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated June 1, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style # 9955108787, is a pillow cover made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All four edges are sewn and the front portion has an overlapping flap with a button closure. The pillow cover measures 20 x 26 inches. As requested the pillow cover is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The pillow cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri-Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division