NY C88746 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from Israel. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated June 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a grey colored shower curtain. The shower curtain is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 70 x 72 inches. The top of the curtain has 12 buttonholes for the placement of shower hooks. It features a jacquard woven leaf design. The shower curtain is being returned. The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6303.91.0000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Israeli Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division