NY C88730 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C88730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Mr. John Neugent EV Global Motors 10900 Wilshire Blvd Ste 520 Los Angeles, CA 90024 RE: The tariff classification of electric bicycles. Dear Mr. Neugent: In your letter dated June 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an electrical bicycle which operates in three modes. The first mode (power only mode) enables the rider to cruse with electric power only. The second mode Combination mode) uses both electric power and power supplied by the rider. The third mode (Rider power mode) uses power supplied by the rider only. In the Rider power mode, pedaling power is delivered directly to the bicycle and not to the motor. Standard features are two lead acid batteries delivering about 15 miles of riding. The applicable subheading for the electric bicycle will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor...other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division